Our Rankings at a Glance

After comparing five rangefinders on current specifications and fit, the Bushnell Tour V5 Shift (around $320 list, often discounted) is our established-brand pick. On a tighter budget, the Mileseey PF260 Tour ($169.99) includes a rechargeable battery, slope switch, vibration flag lock, and magnetic mount. If you want GPS course maps built in, the Mileseey GenePro G1 (From $499.99) combines a laser with a 2.13-inch touchscreen and more than 43,000 course maps.

BEST OVERALL
Bushnell Tour V5 Shift
Bushnell Tour V5 Shift
~$320 list · often discounted
Check Price →
BUDGET PICK
Mileseey PF260 Tour
Mileseey PF260 Tour
$169.99 · slope + rechargeable
Check Price →
GPS HYBRID
Mileseey GenePro G1
Mileseey GenePro G1
From $499.99 · laser + GPS maps
Check Price →
* Some retailer links are affiliate links; Mileseey links are currently direct.

#1 (Bushnell Tour V5 Shift) Best Overall

Best OverallSlope
Bushnell Tour V5 Shift: around $320 list
The gold standard in golf rangefinders

The Bushnell Tour V5 Shift remains the rangefinder most trusted by tour professionals and serious amateurs alike. Its PinSeeker technology with Visual JOLT vibration confirmation eliminates the guesswork. You feel the lock, you see the confirmation, you know you have the flag and not the trees behind it. Owner reports and head-to-head community comparisons consistently rate its flag lock as the fastest and most repeatable in this group.

The BITE magnetic cart mount is one of those features you don't think you need until you have it: the rangefinder stays put on your cart bar and is always within reach. The slope switch toggles between slope-adjusted and tournament-legal modes with a simple faceplate change.

July 2026 lineup note: Bushnell has since released the Tour V6 Shift and, more recently, the Tour V7 Shift ($399), which add durability and optics refinements on the same JOLT-and-BITE formula. The V5 Shift stays our value pick while stock lasts, but it's now out of stock at Bushnell direct and mostly sells through Amazon and other retailers, often below list. If you want the current-generation model and don't mind the premium, read our full Bushnell Tour V7 Shift review; we're evaluating it for a future update to these rankings.
Range
1,300 yds
Accuracy
±1 yard
Magnification
6x
Flag Lock
JOLT vibration
Mount
BITE magnetic
Battery
CR2 replaceable
Pros
  • Fastest flag lock in its class
  • JOLT eliminates guessing
  • BITE magnet is genuinely useful
  • Most trusted brand on tour
Cons
  • Premium price for a non-GPS unit
  • No rechargeable battery
  • No touchscreen

#2 (Mileseey PF260 Tour) Best Budget

Best ValueLaser + Slope
Mileseey PF260 Tour: $169.99
Core laser features at Mileseey's lowest current price

The Mileseey PF260 Tour is the straightforward value option. Mileseey publishes a 350-yard flag-lock range with vibration, ±1-yard accuracy, a physical slope switch, 6x magnification, a 0.3-second measurement speed, and a magnetic mount.

The rechargeable CR2 battery charges over USB-C. Its published protection rating is IP54—not IP65—and it does not include GPS or a touchscreen. We rank it on current specifications and price; we have not physically measured it against the Bushnell.

Range
1,100 yds
Accuracy
±1 yard
Magnification
6x
Flag Lock
350 yds + vibration
Protection
IP54
Battery
Rechargeable CR2
Pros
  • Lowest current Mileseey price
  • USB-C rechargeable battery
  • Physical slope switch
  • Magnetic mount
Cons
  • No GPS or touchscreen
  • Flag-lock range shorter than premium models
  • IP54 rather than IP65 protection
Check Price at Mileseey →Direct manufacturer link

#3 (Precision Pro NX9) Best Mid-Range

Best Mid-RangeSlope
Precision Pro NX9: $250
The sweet spot between price and performance

The Precision Pro NX9 sits in the sweet spot for golfers who want something better than budget options but don't need to go full Bushnell. The HD optics are noticeably clearer than the Mileseey units, and the adaptive slope technology adjusts reliably across elevation changes. Pulse vibration flag lock works well, though it's not quite as snappy as Bushnell's JOLT.

At $250, you're getting a well-built rangefinder from a brand with a strong reputation and a 2-year warranty. The magnetic cart mount is included, and the 900-yard range is more than sufficient for on-course use. You'll rarely need to range anything beyond 400 yards in practice.

Range
900 yds
Accuracy
±1 yard
Magnification
6x
Flag Lock
Pulse vibration
Optics
HD
Battery
CR2
Pros
  • Excellent optics for the price
  • Reliable slope
  • Strong brand reputation
  • 2-year warranty
Cons
  • Shorter range than Bushnell
  • No rechargeable battery
  • No GPS features

#4 (Mileseey GenePro G1) Best GPS Hybrid

Best GPS HybridTouchscreen
Mileseey GenePro G1: From $499.99
GPS + laser in one device, no subscription required

The Mileseey GenePro G1 is the most ambitious rangefinder on this list. It combines a laser rangefinder with GPS course maps on a 2.13" AMOLED touchscreen: the largest display on any rangefinder we've seen. With 43,000+ courses preloaded and no subscription fee, you get front/middle/back distances, hazard layouts, and pin distances in one device.

The SmartSlope feature goes beyond basic elevation adjustment. It factors in altitude, temperature, and humidity for a more precise adjusted distance. The Ball-to-Pin mode lets you measure between any two points from anywhere on the course, which is genuinely useful for planning layups. At $500, it's premium territory, but it replaces both a rangefinder and a GPS device.

Flag Lock
600 yds
Accuracy
±0.5 yard
Display
2.13" AMOLED
Courses
43,000+
Battery
Up to 24 hours
Warranty
10 years*
Pros
  • GPS + laser in one device
  • No subscription for course maps
  • Touchscreen is genuinely great
  • Ball-to-Pin mode is unique
Cons
  • $500 is premium territory
  • 600-yard flag lock is shorter than pure laser units
  • Newer brand
Check Price at Mileseey →Direct manufacturer link

#5 (Mileseey IONME2) Best Compact

Most CompactPocket-Sized
Mileseey IONME2: $399.99
A compact premium laser, not the entry-level model

The Mileseey IONME2 measures 95.8 × 31 × 44 mm and weighs 109 grams including its battery according to the current support specification. It combines a 6x optic, dual-color OLED display, IP65 protection, 500 mAh USB-C battery, Ball-to-Pin mode, and PinPoint Green measurement.

The detailed support page lists flag lock to 450 yards and ±0.5-yard accuracy beyond 100 yards. Those are manufacturer claims, not our test results. At $399.99, buy it for compactness and its feature set—not because it is a budget alternative.

Flag Lock
450 yds
Accuracy
±0.5 yard
Display
Dual-color OLED
Weight
109 g
Battery
500mAh USB-C
Protection
IP65
Pros
  • Genuinely pocketable (smallest in this group)
  • PinPoint Green mode is unique
  • Durable alloy build
  • Rechargeable
Cons
  • 500-yard flag lock limits range
  • OLED display is small
  • Fewer established reviews
Check Price at Mileseey →Direct manufacturer link

Budget Alternatives: WOSPORTS Rangefinders

If you're looking to spend even less, WOSPORTS makes a solid lineup of golf rangefinders starting under $80. They won't match Bushnell's flag-lock speed or Mileseey's feature density, but for casual golfers who want reliable yardage without breaking the bank, they're worth considering.

Under $80Slope
WOSPORTS H-100: $79.99
Best rangefinder under $80

The WOSPORTS H-100 is the cheapest rangefinder we'd actually recommend. At $79.99, it delivers 800-yard range with slope compensation: features that cost three to four times more from name brands just a few years ago. It won't lock the flag as fast or as far as the Mileseey PF260, but for weekend golfers who want reliable distances to the pin, it gets the job done.

Range
800 yds
Slope
Yes
Price
$79.99
Mid-Range Value7x Mag
WOSPORTS L14: $129.99
Best features-per-dollar at this price

Step up to the WOSPORTS L14 and its published feature set includes 1,500-yard total range, 7x magnification, and pulse vibration flag lock. At $129.99, it now costs less than the current $169.99 PF260 reference price. Compare warranty, slope controls, battery design, and current availability rather than relying on the older price relationship.

Range
1,500 yds
Magnification
7x
Flag Lock
Pulse vibration
Price
$129.99
WOSPORTS PremiumHigher-End
WOSPORTS H-111
WOSPORTS' top-of-the-line option

The H-111 is WOSPORTS' flagship rangefinder, sitting at the top of their lineup with enhanced optics and build quality. If you like the WOSPORTS value proposition but want their best, this is the one to look at. It bridges the gap between budget and mid-range brands while keeping the price competitive.

How We Evaluate

This is a research-and-analysis ranking. We compare every rangefinder on verified manufacturer specifications (flag-lock range, rated accuracy, magnification, battery), then weigh them against aggregated owner reports and head-to-head community comparisons for the things spec sheets hide: real-world flag-lock speed, how often a unit grabs the trees behind the green instead of the pin, and how the optics hold up in rain and bright sun. Where owner consensus and manufacturer claims disagree, we say so.

Buying Guide

FeatureBudget ($100–150)Mid-Range ($200–300)Premium ($400+)
Flag-lock range350 yds600–900 yds1,000+ yds
Accuracy±0.4–0.5 yd±1 yd±0.5 yd
SlopeYesYesYes + advanced compensation
GPSNoNoSome models
Magnetic mountMostMostAll
Tournament legalSlope switchSlope switchSlope switch
RechargeableSomeRareSome

At $169.99, the PF260 Tour covers the conventional laser features most buyers seek. Spend more for a preferred display, optics, brand support, or longer flag lock. The $400+ tier makes the most sense when it solves a distinct problem, such as the GenePro G1's integrated GPS maps.

Explore More

Editorial Independence: This is a research-and-analysis ranking built from verified specifications and aggregated owner reports. No units or compensation were received from manufacturers. Affiliate links earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. Prices verified July 2026 and subject to change.

FAQ

Slope is genuinely useful for practice rounds and casual play: knowing the adjusted distance to an uphill par 3 changes your club selection. All competitive rangefinders now include a slope switch that disables it for tournament play. Buy slope.
The PF260 Tour is Mileseey's least expensive current golf rangefinder at $169.99. Its published specifications include 1,100-yard total range, ±1-yard accuracy, slope with a physical switch, a rechargeable CR2 battery, and a magnetic mount.
For pin distances, yes: laser rangefinders are more precise than any GPS. GPS watches are better for front/middle/back of green and course overview. Hybrid devices like the Mileseey GenePro G1 combine both.
Battery life varies by model, display use, GPS use, temperature, and measurement frequency. The IONME2 uses a 500 mAh rechargeable battery, the GenePro G1 lists up to 24 hours, and the PF260 uses a rechargeable CR2 battery. Check the current manual rather than assuming one measurement count applies to every model.

Keep Reading